Learning Processes of Hidden Curriculum in the First-Grade Children of Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA michihisa  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10151185)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfirst graders / hidden curriculum / classroom rules / case study / 新入学児童 / 潜在的カリキュラム / 学級づくり / 教師-児童コミュニケーシ / 実践のルール / 教師-児童コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to explore how first-grade children learn the hidden curriculum. In the 2000 fiscal year, interactions observed and recorded on videotape in 58 lessons of one first-grade class in April, June, November, and March (in 2001) are compared by coding and interpretive analysis. The class has 40 children, the number of boys and girls being the same. The teacher is a 39-year-old man with 17 years' teaching experience. The result shows that children learn classroom rules which are included in the hidden curriculum, that is, "how to assume an appropriate posture", "how to express one's opinion" and "how to give a direction" etc. When the school year starts, the teacher first uses the strategy of "explaining", then he comes to take the strategy of "praising", "advising" and "waiting". In the 2001 fiscal year, interactions are observed and recorded on videotape in 32 homerooms and 48 lessons of another first-grade class in April, November, and February (in 2002). The class has 35 children, 20 boys and 15 girls. The teacher is a 54-year-old woman with 32 years' teaching experience. An ADHD (attention deficit/hyperkinetic disorder) child and a child who has never been to kindergarten or nursery school were focused and compared by interpretive analysis. The result shows that the teacher spent more time on interaction with the two children than others and instructed them in social skills. The study reveals that through the interaction the teacher teaches all the children in the latter class the hidden curriculum which is to "be patient", that is, to follow a teacher's instructions, to wait for one's turn, or to concentrate on a task.