A Study about "Learning by experience", and self-evaluation in school refusal students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Yoko  Kochi University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60235083)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslearning by experience / self-evaluation / competence / awareness / image / junior hight school / 感情体験 / ボランティア / 不登校 / 学習過程 / 感情 / 教育評価 / 主体性 / 自我関与
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine die effects of the learning by experience. In experiment 1,321 junior hight school students participated in the learning by one's work experience for 5 days. A life competence scale was administered to them in order to examine changes between pre-and post-learning by experience. The life competence scores increased significantly after the learning by experience. In experience 2,59 junior hight school students participated in the learning by one's work experience for 3 days. 124 heuristics of the participants in the learning by experience were categorized by KJ method. The most huristics were related to the awareness of their work. The secondary heuristics were related to understanding of another persons, and becoming aware of their own motivations. And the perceived sense of awreness consenting the learning byexperience had an effective relation to their workplace image. In experiment 3,intervention programs were developed to enhanced the life competence and the perceived awareness in the learning by experience.