The Study of The Quality of Student Life Questionnaire among university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINEMATSU Osamu  Institute of Health Science, Kyushu University professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (80038918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABAZONO Akira  Institute of Health Science, Kyushu University associate professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (90228685)
ICHIMIYA Atsushi  Institute of Health Science, Kyushu University associate professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (90176305)
FUKUMORI Hideaki  Institute of Health Science, Kyushu University associate professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (40304844)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsQOSL (Quality of Student Life) / Questionnaire / university student / reliability / validity / GHQ / 学生生活 / QOL / 学生相談 / 大学カウンセラー / Faculty Development / 厚生補導
Research Abstract
The Quality of Student Life Inventory (QSLI) is a self-rating questionnaire for level of Quality of Student Life Questionnaire on daily collage life. QSLQ was administered with the General Health Questionnaire (GHQ) and the WHO-QOL26 to 238 university students on two occasions 1 week apart. Pearson Product-Moment Correlation Coefficients and kappa-coefficients between QSLQ scale scores for the two occasions were significantly high, as were Cronbach's alpha-coefficients of QSLQ scales. Correlations between the QSLQ scale score and GHQ and WHO-QOL26 scores were significantly high. The QSLQ thus appears to have test-retest reliability and consent validity among university students.