Project/Area Number |
12610136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shoji MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE, PROFESSOR OF PSYCHOLOGY, 教育文化学部, 教授 (30107205)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | social skills training / classroom based social skills training / long-term maintenance / Longitudinal analysis / listening skill / anger control skill / empathy skill / 社会的スキル / 不注意多動 / 孤独感 / 引っ込み思案行動 / 社会的働きかけ / モデリング / 行動リハーサル / フィードバック / 社会的強化 |
Research Abstract |
The present study conducted a classroom based social skills training (SST) to 5 grade children in order to improve their social skills. The coaching procedure consisting of the verbal instruction, discussion of problematic situation, modeling, behavioral rehearsal, corrective feedback and reinforcement components was introduced. Listening skill, empathy skill, and anger control skill were taught through the 6 training sessions. The training effects were assessed after training and one year later. The results showed that children who received the SST increased their score of social skills, assessed by self and teacher ratings from the pre- to the post-test. But this training gains were not maintained for one year. The present classroom SST was remarkably effective for promoting social skills and decreasing negative social behaviors of an inattentive, hyperactive child who participated in the SST. His social skills score rapidly increased when the SST was introduced and training effects were maintained for three months and one year.