Basic research on effect of eye movement toward memory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ICHII Masaya  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10267445)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEMDR / PTSD / Sexual abuse / Physical abuse / Memory / External ear canal temperature / Heart rate / IES-R / EMOR / 性被害 / 虐待 / 耳の温度 / EHDR
Research Abstract
Six hundred twenty-five undergraduate students were distributed an inventory which includes traumatic past events, IES-R (Impact of Event Scale- Revised), and whether they wanted to receive therapy or not. Four hundred fifty-three (male: 181, female: 264, unknown: 8; average age=20.2(SD=1.77)) completed all questions. They were divided them into two groups: thirty-three people who reported serious traumatic events like sexual abuse, death of important persons, traffic accidents, and burying were called the traumatic stress group, and four hundred twenty people who reported mild stressful events were called the normal group. Analyzed by t-test, traumatic group was significantly higher than the normal in total and avoidance subscale of IES-R. When analyzed a hundred eighty-four people whose total score was higher than 25(suggested cut-off point), the traumatic stress group was significantly higher than the normal group in avoidance subscale.
Two clients who were sexually traumatized and h … More ad symptoms of complex PTSD, were treated by EMDR (eye movement desensitization and reprocessing) and measured external ear canal temperature and heart rate during therapy sessions.
A twenty-one-year-old undergraduate student whose IES-R score was around 45, was disciplined violently by her mother, and sexually abused by brother. In forty-seven sessions, including thirty EMDR sessions, many traumatic memories were reprocessed and many symptoms were alleviated. And, (1) Right ear canal temperature was higher than left (25-39 ℃), (2) Both temperatures were higher at the end of EMDR than at the beginning, (3) Left ear canal temperature tend to increase as the number of sessions increased, (4) Validity of cognition scale correlated with external ear canal temperature and heart rate.
A thirty five-year-old single mother, whose IES-R score was 43, complained of separation anxiety with her child, headaches, and insomnia due to the Kobe earthquake. Although she had a strong fear of the therapy, in the seventeenth session, three rapes were disclosed. Rape memories and memories in which her stepfather beat her mother when she was five years old were attempted to be reprocessed in eleven EMDR sessions. However, she did not show improvement and dropped out after 39 sessions. (1) Right ear canal temperature was higher than left by.25 ℃, (2) The heart rate decreased by three beats from before to after EMDR, (3) In complete sessions the heart rate was lower than incomplete sessions by 10.58-12.25 beats. Less