Longitudinal Study on Changing of Family and Community, and on community-care system in high-aged rural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshio  Iwate Prefectural University, Social Welfare, professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20073033)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshigh aged rural society / Changing of Family and hamlet / community car system / longitudinal research / 地域福祉
Research Abstract
First, the making fragility of minimum stand and of living and family function, following rapid sparseness and ageing of population after 1990.
Out of concrete issue is instabilization of family life, according to my research, 「Changing of Family Life in this twelve years」, inhabitants moving out Kaneyama town were 112 among 79 household, birth were 12,deat-h were 32. Compared with this, inhabitants moving in meaning increase depending on social factor, are merely 12. And, family are becoming smaller and astringent to conjugal family. Another side, the relationship between an old parent and moved-out children is mainly mental contact and co-helping relation on work or household economy isn't expectant.
Another issue is tottering of family relationship and norm. Forty or fifty parent of inhabitant of Kaneyama affirm individualization of family life and loosening of family norm.
Secondly hamlet function is declining differences among hamlets are expending. Speed and degree of population ageing and sizing down of hamlet in later three decade are prescribed on hamlet size, an area of farm communication facilities. Hamlets depending on more disadvantageous condition are more changeable than other ones. Family size in becoming smaller and family with only aged people have had high proportion among all families. And the function of hamlets have extremely deteriorated and consequently appeared 「the boundary hamlet」.
Family and community system, which community care system is based on, should be urgently restored by total and regional social policy.