A STUDY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR SCHOOLTEACHERS AND IT' S EFFECTIVENESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Katsuhisa  FACULTY OF INTEGRATED HUMANE STUDIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES PROFESSOR, 人間社会学部, 学長 教授 (00037045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Yukinaga  FACULTY OF INTEGRATED HUMANE STUDIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (80265016)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsschoolteacher's leadership / leadership training / PM theory / school morale / group decision making / leaders' self-rating / rating by others / image / ストレス
Research Abstract
In this study, we implemented 6 courses of the leadership training for school teachers.
1. the first study in 2001 We conducted 2 course which were consisted of "the survey of leadership," "leadership training," "action at the work situation," "second survey of leadership," "follow up training." The participants were 17 elementary school teachers who manage their classes ranging from 3 to 6 grades. The total number of students were 558. The items introduced in the survey were 20 for leadership of teachers, 22 for school morale and student image of teachers, interpersonal relations of students, degree of stress of teachers and students. The result of the relation between leadership of teachers and their students' morale were consistent with former studies. That is the most effective type was PM, the second comes M, followed by P, and the least one was pm type. We also found positive personality traits and proper behaviors were related to PM and M type and negative aspects were to P type … More using the method of Hayasi's quantification III. Clear relation was not found for pm type.
2. The second study in 2002 Ten teachers from 9 classes of elementary school were selected and training courses were conducted in their school site. Total number of students were 304. The survey which included preliminary one and the training which was consisted of basic, the first and second training, self effort to change their behavior were implemented 3 times each. The total period of the survey and training course was 8 months.
3. The third study in 2003 The participants were 7 teachers from 7 schools who manage 9 classes. Total number of students were 190. We again found the same effectiveness of the training as was demonstrated in the previous year. We also conducted the training for 7 teachers managing 7 classes from 7 to 9 grades at the private school which introduced the continuous courses from 7 to 13 grades. Total number of students were 263. The third survey was implemented to this course. The result confirmed the effectiveness of the self effort of the participants. The new way of communication between trainer and participants using e-mail was introduced. It drastically reduced the burden of the trainer and the time cost compared to the previous way with post mail. Less