Social psychological study official features and facial expression as the resource of interpersonal attractiveness in interpersonal relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DAIBO Ikuo  Osaka University Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (50045556)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinterpersonal communication / nonverbal communication / ocial skills / recognition of facial expression / encoding / decoding / personality perception / interpersonal attraction / 顔面表情 / パーソナリティ
Research Abstract
It is known widely that the face conveys psychological and social messages such as personality and some social attributes. The communicative acts by facial features and by facial expression have some display-decoding rules. The social skills in relation to social context play important role in developing interpersonal relationships. The concept of social skills is an useful comprehensive idea to understand interpersonal relationships and social adaptation in relation to interpersonal closeness. This study clarified the effect of social skills (encoding, ACT) and personality traits including social extraversion and psychological stability (neuroticism) on facial expression. Also, we investigated the significant relationships between the facial features and stereotyped personality characteristics. The interrelationships between the SP's (male and female students; encoder's) social skill and Ss' (male and female students; decoder's) skill were considered carefully in relation to facial expression experiment. High ACT Ss were good senders of their positive-negative emotion as predicted. Secondly, decoder's ACT was effective to decoding the emotion. The effect of SP's ACT was significant of pleasantness rating and accuracy of expression in the pleasant emotion. The unpleasant expression was regarded as the expression of unstable-anxious personality across sex conditions. Some facial features of were interpreted as SP's personality characteristics, so those relationships showed us some stereotyped perception of face existed widely. On the other hand, SP's own personality characteristics were not consistent with recognized characteristics by Ss. It is necessary to confirm the interrelationships between sending and receiving the messages in relation to the senders' facial features.