The effects of emotionality and collaboration on false memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masanobu  Department of Psychology, University of the Sacred Heart, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10206849)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfalse memories / emotionality / collaborative remembering / 共同想起 / 気分 / 活性化の拡散
Research Abstract
Recently there has been considerable interest in the idea of false memories or memories for events that never actually happened. One recently paradigm for false memory research was developed by Roediger and McDermott (1995), based on earlier research by Deese (1959), and is known as the Deese-Roediger-McDermott (DRM) paradigm. In this DRM paradigm, participants are asked to learn lists of words that are all semantically associated with the same critical non-presented word. Each list was composed of 15 list words related to one critical non-presented word. An example of a list for the critical non-presented word 'sleep' is: bed, rest, awake, tired, dream, wake, night, blanket, doze, slumber, sonore, pillow, peace,yawn, drowsy. Their experiments revealed remarkable levels of false recall and false recognition in participants tested individually. This research is divided into three parts. In the first, I briefly review the experiments with manipulations of encoding, materials, participant … More s and memory tests, and how they influence false recall and false recognition in the DRM paradigm. Then I make a brief evaluation of the main strengths and weaknesses of several explanations in the DRM paradigm. In the second, I present four experiments to determine the effect of negative mood state on false recall and later false recognition of critical non-presented words. Participants were experimentally induced a particular mood state by musical mood induction procedure and then studied a long list of semantically related negative-toned words. Finally I report four experiments to investigate whether collaborative remembering creates false memories relative to individual recollection. Participants were asked to study and recall five lists of 15 Japanese words that were all semantically associated with the same critical non-presented word. After study the all lists, half participants recalled the words again on their own. The remaining half was assigned to pairs and recalled them collaboratively. Less