A study on changing process of time perspective and psychological adjustment to school life in a period of transition from elementary school to junior high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUZKI Manabu  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90149477)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstime perspective / transition between two schools / elementary school children / junior high school children / environmental transition / psychological adjustment / longitudinal study / self / 継続的研究 / 時間の展望
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine children's changing process of time perspective and adjustment to school life in the period of transition from an elementary school to junior high school by analyzing the longitudinal data over four years. The participants were 15,718 elementary school children and junior high school students. They were asked to answer the questionnaire which consisted of present life activity, self consciousness, study at school and relation to friend, general malaise in daily life, time perspective. The surveys were carried out 7 times during 2000-2003. The obtained results were summarized as follows.
1.From fourth grader in an elementary school to third-year student in a junior high school, time perspective changed as follows.
(1)"Hope for the future" decreased with grade.
(2)"Emptiness" decreased in elementary school and increased in junior high school.
(3)"Planning" decreased with grade.
2.In the period of transition from sixth graders in an elementary school to first graders in junior high school, children's consciousness changed as follows.
(1)Time perspective didn't change during the transition to a junior high school.
(2)After entering to junior high school, self esteem and the degree of understanding school subject increased and general malaise in daily life were decreased. Those results showed that children were adapted in junior high school life.
(3)While anxiety for coming junior high school life in six graders had negative influence to time perspective, the combination of anxiety and expectation for coming junior high school life decreased influence of anxiety and made changing it in the positive direction.
(4)Change of the degree of understanding school subject before and after entrance into junior high school was positively related with change of time perspective.