Developmental changes of executive function: An analysis of inhibition of return
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Noriaki  College of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40217328)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInhibition of return / Inhibition / Preschoolers / Aged / Elderly / Executive function / Development / Behavioral regulation / 抑制機能
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the problem of "inhibition of return" which refers to increased response latency when the target in a location discrimination task appears in the same location on consecutive trials. In Exp. 1-2, participants were 20 four-year olds and 24 five-year olds. In the experiment, children's task was to press a left or right button in response to a stimulus displayed on a computer screen. Inhibition of return was observed at least among 4 year-olds on an intentional manual response task. In addition, inhibition of return was stronger when the task was more difficult. The data suggest that inhibition of return begins to function early in the development of behavioral regulation, and that implicit processes are important for the development of human systems of self-regulation. In Exp. 3-4, location discrimination tasks were performed by 28 university student subjects (19-21 years of age) in two sets of experimental conditions. The first condition manipulated simulus-response compatibility which resulted in changing the inhibition of return. Inhibition of return was stronger when the condition was stimulus-response incompatibility. This result shows that inhibition of return functions strongly under incompatible conditions. The second condition required performance of dual tasks in a similar experiment. Again, changes in inhibition of return were seen. These results show that inhibition of return functions strongly under both dual task and incompatible conditions. Inhibition of return was interpreted as functioning strongly when the task was more difficult. In Exp. 5, participants were 12 elderly adults (66-81 years of age). In the experiment, inhibition of return was observed and stronger than young people. The data suggest that the inhibition of return functions in old age.