A Model for Personal Guidance by School Teacher through Case Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKoshien University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Yutaka  Koshien University, Psychology, Associate Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (30233670)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsschool clinical psychology / school counseling / school guidance / case study / school nurse / personal guidance / subjective experience / limit / 学校臨床 / 教師の個別対応 / 教師の体験 / 教師の本気さ / 教師の限界 / カウンセリング / 教師のカウンセリング / 養護教育 / 青少年問題 / 臨床心理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to present the viewpoint of personal guidance or counseling which school teacher can use actively at school. 4 school teachers (elementary, junior-high, high and school nurse) participated in this project, and we had case studies 3 times in this term. Case report was based on the format which was prepared for school teacher created by head investigator. We discussed 10 cases, especially focused on subjective experience of teachers. The conclusion was as follows : School teacher feels his/her limit in daily situation with students who have psychological problem. It is important for teacher to understand his/her own experience reflectively. This experiential appreciation guides teacher to position where he/she can see both teacher and student objectively.