The evaluation research of the preparation learning program of the death to the elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University, Nursing of College
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kyoko  Osaka City University, Nursing of College, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (30259494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Masuko  Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10203473)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordselderly people / death education / development the program / workshop / evauation research / グループワーク / 生涯教育 / 死の準備教育
Research Abstract
Purpose: The preparation condition of the elderly's death of our country is clearefd, and it is to develop the program of promoting preparation learning of the death.
Method: The preparation condition of the death that elderly goes was investigated by the questionnaire. Subjects were 250, there are more men than women, and it is the average age 67 years old.
Results: The companions whom the elderly wanted to ask for nursed of one's death were a spouse and a daughter. 80% of the elderly went for the dignity death in the topic about the death and the name of a disease notice. But, as for the correspondence to the death which one hopes for, it didn't pass in 60% transmitting it. When the preparation behavior of the death for 5 years until2000 was compared from 1995, the preparation behavior of the death was raised in 1998, and it was a constant after that.
It went through the workshop after one month of the lecture about the preparation for the death.
Participants to the workshop were 39 people. It went in the workshop through the participant's talk and role-play. There was much information gathering in a motive for participation to the workshop. It was the evaluation of acquiring the information which 82% of the participants were useful for after workshop participation, and 88% could listen to the stranger's opinion fully, 78.8% of the participants were satisfied. Furthermore, a follow-up survey was done after six months, and a change after that was explained. It was given to it that it talked in the meeting of the area which made the intention of itself who talked about the death with the family a document. A lecture and effect by the workshop were admitted as the preparation education of the death from the above result.