Historio-cultural context of Child Development in Asian Primary School Textbook
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHeian Jogakuin (St. Agnes') University
Principal Investigator
TOMO Rieko  Heian Jogakuin (St. Agnes') University, Faculty of Contemporary Culture, Associate Professor, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (00300335)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSchool Textbooks / Child Development / Parent-role / Sex-role / Coping-Behavior / Asia / Socialization / Cross-cultural research / 教師像 / アジア / 児童期
Research Abstract
1 Summary of Recent Result
The contents of school texts are very important factors in the socialization of children, and the behaviors displayed by textbook characters are thought to reflect behaviors and the value of children development that each culture regards as suitable. The purpose of this study is to reconsider the family relationship, parent-role and sex-role of child-rearing behaviors, and "Good child" behaviors in six Asian school textbooks. The stories are depicted and analyzed in Japanese, Taiwanese, Korean, Chinese, Thai, and Bangladeshi elementary school texts for 6-9 year-old children published in 1960 and 2000. One of the results is that Korean and Chinese mothers' child-rearing quantity is decreased for 40 years; nevertheless Japanese mothers' one is not decreased. Korean and Chinese fathers rear their child much more than before, but Japanese fathers' quantity is not increased for 40 years. "Discipline" of Japanese parents behaviors toward their children in school texts is decreased for 40 years, and "Giving some knowledge" is increased. These results are related to the ratio of female students who go on to Junior colleges and universities, and value of children.
These results indicate that Cross-cultural and Cross-historical analysis like these researches lead to making clear the relationship between cultural system and human behaviors.
2 Presentations in conferences
The results are presented at five international conferences and for Japanese domestic conference as follows.;
For example:
Rieko TOMO, Family in Japanese, Chinese, Thai, and Korean elementary school textbooks, In Association of Japanese psychology, 2001.
Rieko TOMO, Primary and secondary control displayed in Asian school textbooks, In International Congress of Applied Psychology, 2002.
Rieko TOMO, Ideal and reality of family in Japan, China, Taiwan, and Korea, In Association of Japanese education psychology, 2002.