Empirical Researches into the Mechanism of Self-organization on the Acquisition of Logico-mathematical Knowledge in the Child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2001-2003)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2000)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAKI Akira  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00124181)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSelf-organization / Logico-mathematical knowledge / Cognitive development / Contradiction / Developmental study / Cognitive perturbation / 自己組織化 / 仮説演繹的推論 / 認知システム / 否定連言文 / 論理的認識 / 数学的認識
Research Abstract
The following knowledge was obtained as the results of this research.
1 The process of self-organization in cognitive development was far more robust and autonomous than we had imagined before. This seems to mean that the process of self-organization is guided by the endogenous mechanism.
2 Piaget considered that cognition is a compensatory system against cognitive perturbations and cognitive contradiction originates from imperfect compensation between affirmation (positive aspect of cognitive perturbation) and negation (negative aspect of cognitive perturbation) (Piaget 1974). It was shown that this view is very effective in the conceptualization of our experimental results. But it was also shown that what is affirmative or what is negative is dependent on experimental contexts with which subjects are confronted.
3 It was possible to reverse affirmation and negation in the subject's cognitive system through adequate experimental procedures. Accordingly it was suggested that we can facili … More tate self-organization in cognitive development through these procedures.
4 The role of contradiction was restrictive in self-organization of cognitive development. Many subjects are hardly conscious of contradiction in their modes of thinking and reasoning. Moreover, even subjects who are conscious of contradiction through experimental procedures and become aware of error remain unaware of why and where they made a mistake. Consequently, although contradiction in cognitive system motivates self-organization in cognitive development, it is not a direct factor for facilitation of self-organization.
5 We observed rapid self-organization in the acquisition of logico-mathematical knowledge when subjects have already elementary tools necessary for self-organization. In these cases it was possible to facilitation self-organization in cognitive development simply through subjects' active participation into the task. It seems to show the importance of immanent thinking activity for self-organization. Less