DEVELOPMENT OF ASSESSMENT AND IDENTIFICATION METHOD FOR LAERNING DISABILITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education (2001)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (2000)
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Tomoko  THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN WITH HEALTH IMPAIRMENTS, SECTION CHIEF, 病弱教育研究部, 室長 (10280570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kazuhiko  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20012578)
KAIZU Akiko  THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN WITH HEALTH IMPAIRMENTS, RESEACHER, 病弱教育研究部, 研究員 (00342957)
HARA Hitoshi  THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN WITH HEALTH IMPAIRMENTS, DIRECTOR, 病弱教育研究部, 部長 (40120034)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLearning Disabilities / Assessment / Identification Methods / Learning Disabilities Inventory / Educational Diagnostic Method / 評価 / 判断手法 / 学習障害 / Learning Disabilities Inventory
Research Abstract
In a process of assessment and identification of learning disabilities (LD) understanding learning condition and academic skills of children is essential. Truly in Japan, it is requested to develop educational diagnostic method with purposes of assessing LD and preparing teaching strategy based on results.
Examining Learning Disabilities Diagnostic Inventory : LDDI (Hammill & Bryant, 1998) and Learning Disabilities Screening Checklist (Kaizu, 2000) with reference to Japanese Course of Study (Ministry of Education, Science and Culture, 1988), we selected 103 items of specific learning difficulties in six areas of basic academic skills 1istening, speaking, reading, writing, calculating and reasoning. Also we added 21 items of two scales of behaviors (hyperactivities/attention/impulsiveness) and social skills, which are not included as a core element of LD in the definition, but often observed in children with LD and recognized as real problems by school teachers.
Newly developed Learning D … More isabilities Inventory : LDI is composed of 134 items and in which raters are asked to mark one out of four frequency (1- none, 2 rarely, 3-sometimes, 4-frequent) with which a student evaluated exhibits each earning difficulty/behavior.
We administered a preliminary study to examine the reliability and validity of the LDI. Fifty-two children (37 boys and 15 girls) in the second, forth and sixth grades were rated on the LDI by 30 teachers. Of the subjects, 21 (40 %) children had been diagnosed or identified as LD.
Results showed that the subjects with LD scored higher than those without LD in most of the items in all areas of learning, though significant differences between the two groups were admitted in listening, speaking, reading, writing, calculating, behavior and social skills. The scores did not significantly vary over the three grades. The internal reliabilities tested with a model were greater than .900. Also, the scores on LDI discriminated children with LD from those without LD and children of low scholastic achievement from those of high scholastic achievement. Further study is needed to find any types of LDI profiles that identify learning difficulties in specific academic skills. Less