Clinical Study on Negotiation as Process of Emergence of Meaning and/or Co-Construction of Word with Children with Congenital Deafblindness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education (2001)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (2000)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yoshimi  The National Institute of Special Education, 重複障害教育研究部, 室長 (00142000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI Hiroyuki  The National Institution of Special Education, 重複障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (90290890)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNegotiation / Emergence of Meaning / Co-Construction of Word / Interaction / Communication / Deafblindness / 視覚聴覚二重障害 / 言語行動 / 意味 / 語い
Research Abstract
This research was investigated aimed to identify "negotiation" process on emergence of meaning and/or co-construction of "domestic word" between children with congenital deafblindness and adults and to analyze the process; 1)child's expression of gestural movement, 2) confirming of the movement, 3) adult's interpretation about the meaning of the movement and suggestion of the next activity, and 4) child's accept ion for the suggested activity or refusal movement.
Subjects of this research were as follows :
Case N : Prematurity; blind, hard of hearing; age of five
Case J : Charge Association ; partially sighted, deaf; age of six
Case D : Unknown Causes ; partially sighted, deaf ; age of twelve
Case M : Prematurity ; blind, hard of hearing; age of four
Negotiation has occurred in some interactions and/or plays with Case N and Case D. The process was identified by micro-analyzing the videotaped episodes. In Case J, the confirming of the child's gestural expression was difficult because the child accepts the confirming movement from the adult as a kind of direction and/or prohibition. In Case D, formation of body attachment between the child and adults was a precondition for emergence of the negotiation and it leaded to the co-construction of meaning about child gestural impression.