Research on medical malpractice prevention in hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
IIDA Hiroyasu  The Institute for Science of Labour, Research division, Senior Researcher (70072650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANUMA Takasi  The Institute for Science of Labour, Research division, Researcher (60311271)
ITOU Akiyosi  The Institute for Science of Labour, Research division, Senior Researcher (30151492)
YOSHIKAWA Tooru  The Institute for Science of Labour, Research division, Researcher (50332218)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMedical safety / Intravenous medication / Task flow / Risk factors / Organizational factors / 医療事故 / 総合病院 / 情報処理システム / 看護労働
Research Abstract
As a preliminary research, the outline of the activity related to the medical safety management in a large scale private hospital (1,150 beds) was investigated. To deal with a rapid increase of the number of patients, capital investment for new instruments and securing medical staff are pressing needs. It becomes a big management problem to balancing the capital investment and the cost reduction. The committee of the countermeasure for the medical accident has been set up in this hospital. The safety indicator was set, and the activity has been expanded to the entire hospital. Though the system of the safety management organization was straightened, it is said that big organizational reformation is necessary to materialize measures for safety.
Next, the observation of intravenous medication task took place in a medium scale private hospital (290 beds). The task procedures of nurses were analyzed and detail task flow chart was made. Then, the risk factors of unsafe acts and error-provoking conditions were extracted. Also the organizational factors underlying local workplace factors were analyzed. And the relationship between risk factors in the task performing process and organizational factors were described for planning accident prevention measures.