The Development of the Battery for Learning Disabled Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Mental Health
Principal Investigator
UNO Akira  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, National Institute of Mental Health, Head of Therapeutic Division, 知的障害部, 治療研究室長 (10270688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAEKO Wydell  Brunel University Departmant of Human Siences, 助教授
WYDELL Taeko  Brunel University, Reader of Department of Human Science
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLearning Disability / reading / writing / calculation / screening test / language development / general intelligence / 標準値 / 書き / 発達性難読症
Research Abstract
Learning disabled children are thought to be a congenital disorder that show the specific reading and/or writing disorder and reduced regional cerebral blood flow, however they manifest the normal general intelligence. In Japan, there are few reports concerning the prevalence of learning disabled children, effective intervention based on the scientific method, and so on. It is one of the reasons why we have no normalized and short version test for detecting learning disability.
We developed a new achievement test battery for detecting learning disabled children as a screening test. It is constructed Raven Coloured Progressive Matrices (RCPM), reading aloud and writing tests for 20 moras of Hiragana and Katakana, 20 words of Hiragana, Katakana and Kanji, reading aloud and comprehension items in the Kaufman Assessment Battery for Children (K-ABC), calculation tasks (five additions and five subtractions), Standardized Comprehension Test of Abstract Words (SCTAW), and Standardized Language Test of Aphasia (SLTA). RCPM was considered as a general intelligence test, SCTAW as a language developmental test. These tests are administered to 645 children in a school and 28 learning disabled children. Then tests were normalized and validity was investigated. As results, it is likely thought that these screening tests are useful to detect the children with learning disability, to identify the specific developmental dyslexia and disgraphia, specific language impairment and mixed learning diabled children.