The Institutionalization of Teaching in American Sociological Association
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
UTAGAWA Takuo  Hokkaido University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 教授 (30142764)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshigher education / teaching / ASA / institutionalization / Hans O. Mauksh / FIPSE / university reform / university evaluation / 社会学教育 / 社会学会 / アメリカ社会学会 / 80年代の教育改革 / インタビュー / 1980年代
Research Abstract
In the academia of American sociology, teaching is thought to be fundamental function of the profession. There are several well-coordinated activities in the system of American Sociological Association (ASA). They provide the teaching needs of the members. Most of them are faculties of the institutions of higher education.
Beginning in late 1960's, the number of students was increasing rapidly. Most of them were non-traditional students. New ways of teaching must be coined. Teaching the undergraduate was not thought of the "right" job for the researchers, although most of them were actually teachers. Hans O. Maukch was one of the East European Jewish refugees who had escaped from Nazis. After the war, he entered the graduate school of the University of Chicago. He experienced the professors and administrators at a nursing school, the department of engineering, medical school where he leaned that "teaching is import."
In 1972, he was planned to the chairperson of the committee of the undergraduate education of ASA. He had planned to improve teaching sociology. The U.S. Congress and the Department of Education wanted to improve the higher education. They passed a new act to give 10 million dollars to create Fund for Improvement of Post Secondary Education (FIPSE), in 1972. Mauksh and his colleges succeeded in getting the fund. They gathered sociologists all over the country who were eager to reform teaching and/or who had innovative ideas.
In 1973, ASA Teaching Project started. First the TSP (Teaching Services Program) was made. It included three activities; Teaching They made Teaching Resources Center (TRC), Teaching Resources Group (TRG), Department Resources Group (DRG). The ambitious enterprise of Mauksh and his partners has been successful, and the ASA Teaching Services Program is providing teaching resources and new ideas to the professionals of sociology teaching.