LIFE-HISTORY RESEARCH ON MASCULINITY OF THE BABY-BOOM GENERATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Atsushi  FACULTY OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80153948)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBABY-BOOM GENERATION / MASCULINITY / DIVISION OF GENDER ROLE / LIFE-HISTORY / SINGLE-LIFE ORIENTED MAN / 団塊の世代 / 性別役割分業 / 会社人間
Research Abstract
The research project result report was put together and published in this year, the final year of the investigation research which reaches 2002 from 2000. The construction and contents are as the following.
1. Subject and method. I explained about the research methodology of life history and the fundamental point of view of the research on the baby-boom generation. Moreover, I introduced the outline of the way of investigation and the profiles of research subjects and indicated the meaning of the understanding oneself of the interviewer and the interviewee in the process of the life history interview.
2. The life world of the men who left home. From the interview transcripts of fourteen men who left home and now live in the metropolitan area, I put together and interpret their consciousness of their own generation, their views on gender role and their works, and their life design in the near future.
3. The life histories of two men were taken up and interpreted. I noticed how they narrated their experiences of their past. One is a typical worker bee and the other remains unmarried enjoying single life.
4. Conclusion. Though this male generation has consciousness of the equality of the sexes, it tends to recognize the difference in gender roles. The voice of wishing to live a single life, not improving of marital relationship, is heard.