The Impacts of Globalization and Re-structuralization of Local Societies and Regionalized Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Ken'ichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80115378)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsglobalization / regionalized industries / agricultural communities / midland areas / employment structure of local communities / processing of agricultural products / 農業加工
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to investigate the impacts of globalization on local societies and regionalized industries, especially those in peripheral midland areas. To perform this purpose, I tried following studies.
(1)As causes of current social changes, 3 factors were picked-up; knowledge economy, globalization of economy, changes of population compositions. We can infer that interactions of these factors favors centers, and reproduce backwardness in peripheral areas. Statistical data confirm this proposition.
(2)To contrast with globalization age, the long-term changes of industrial structure of midland areas were analyzed. Longtime strategies of development in these areas were industrialization, industrialization of silk industry, precision machinery industry or electronic industry. But growth of knowledge economy and shortage of labor-force made them invalid.
(3)Intensive researches were made on inland agricultural communities in Tsunan of Niigata and Iiyama of ・Nagano. Agriculture of those areas are declining. Solidarity of communities is waning. But some possibilities of revival of them are left, by conservation of nature and historic sites and processing of agricultural products.
(4)To compliment third study, statistics of micro areas of Iiyama were collected and are in the process of analysis.