A Qualitative Study of Housowork in. Contempcrary Japanese Families : Realities, Meani and Sentiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAME Mari  Aichi University pf"Education, Facu Hy of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20242894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATO Reiko  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (50240049)
FUJITA Michiyo  Otemae University, Faculty of Socio-Cultural Studies Professor, 社会文化学部, 教授 (00219023)
ONODE Setsuko  Kacho Junior College, Faculty of Home Economice Associate Professor, 生活学科, 助教授 (80269745)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshousework / gender / Social network / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to think about the possibility that housework is shared with men and by public sector in Japanese context. For that purpose, we had already conducted a questionnaire survey in 1995 both at urban and rural areas in Hyogo prefecture and had analyzed that data. In this project, we conducted an interview survey again in Hyogo prefecture during 2000 and 2001.
This year we analyzed the interview data and gave some papers at academic conferences and wrote a report of this project And besides, we held a public seminar on the theme of "From big merchant ie in Tokugawa era to zaibatsu in modern Japan; from perspective of le-dozoku theory.
Major findings of our interview survey are as follows. 1) The reason why Japanese women do almost all housework is that there is a kind of mechanism in which women get their gender identity by doing housework, not that they have strong gender role norms; 2) One of the important contexts in which men do housework is the necessity of caring for their own parents, a cause of life stage. 3) The meanings of sphere separation in rural area are different from that in urban area. In urban area, the concept of modern occupational/domestic separation of spheres is often indicated by informants and housework is spoken as chores which are done in domestic sphere, whereas in rural area, the concept of soto-shigoto(work of outside sphere)/naka-shigoto(work of inside sphere) separation is sometimes indicated by informants. 4) The occupational labor of women does not change men's gender role orientation but changes that of women. 5) Geiider and socio-economic status effect the meanings of ublic/private spheres, which are related to the orientation of receiving care after getting aged.