The Social Construction of the "Problem" of Disclosure of Information in Modern Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Hidemi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10135501)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdisclosure of medical information / medical records / nursing records / Doctor-Patient relationship / denial / rights of patients / 申請型カルテ開示 / 配布型カルテ開示 / カルテ / 看護記録 / 医療への信頼 / 患者の自己責任 / カルテ(診療録) / 社会問題の構築 / 患者の権利運動 / カルテ開示 / アンケート調査 / ガン告知
Research Abstract
In this study, we survey and examine the disclosure of medical information in Japan. In 1998, the Ministry of Health and Welfare put the Act for Disclosure of Medical Documents on the table, which Japan Medical Association opposed. Although the Act wasn't born, the current of disclosure has been strengthened. We sent out questionnaires to doctors, nurses and citizens in Shiga Prefecture and interviewed some of them. As results, we got some findings ; 1)Doctors accept their patients' requests for the disclosure of medical records on the one hand but have anxiety for the declining of D-P relationships ; 2)Nurses seem more eagerly to defense the rights of their patients to know than Doctors, but they resist to disclosure of their record because they feel a lot of stresses originated from wishes to make perfect nursing documents ; 3)Citizens think that they need quite plain and intelligible explanation from their doctors. They still respect the authority and speciality of the doctor. As a consequence, we suggest that it's better to hand out medical cards to each patients than to wait for their requests from now forth as a procedure of disclosure.