Comparative Research on the Impact of Social Enterprise Providing Social Care Services on Social Policy in International Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY (2001-2002)
Saga University (2000)
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Ichiro  Meiji Univ./School of Business Administration/Prof, 経営学部, 教授 (90274571)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssocial enterprise / social economy / nonprofit organization / nonprofit sector / social policy / social exclusion / social entrepreneurship / 非営利センター / サード・セクター / 福祉国家 / 公共政策 / 社会福祉 / 介護 / NPO / 協同組合 / 福祉ミックス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the impact of social enterprise activities on the current social policy.
We implemented the case studies on social enterprises in the UK, Sweden and Japan. The emergence of social enterprises has been influenced by political changes such as changing social policy as well as social and economic change such as the decline of local economy. In Japan, The current change of social policy including the privatization and contracting out of public services has underlain the development of older people cooperatives and worker cooperatives providing elderly care services. However social policy in the UK which stresses the potential of social enterprise has been strongly influenced by not only the perspective of the making public services more efficient but also community governance by different stakeholders. Especially in EU countries, tackling social exclusion which means poverty, unemployment and the lack of access to social services, has become a significant issue of social policy. Thus the community based social enterprise has been expected to serve as providing social services such as care services with socially excluded people. Social services has been recently provided by the form of partnerships with other private sectors more and more from the viewpoint of community governance. The UK government established Social Enterprise Unit within Department of Trade and Industry last year. Because the government expects social enterprises to exercise social entrepreneurship and innovate social services. In other words, the social enterprise fulfilling both social mission and business has been recently regarded as the provider of higher quality social services through their introducing new social entrepreneurship different from that of existing private firms in their own organizations.