Ethical Decision-Making in Progress in Mailing Care Service Plan for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Kayoko  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Department of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10269095)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCARE FOR THE ELDERLY / CARE MANAGEMENT / SOCIAL WORK / ETHICAL DILEMMAS / 倫理 / 家族介護
Research Abstract
I used 2 kinds of methods to obtain a result of analysis and research on experience of the ethical dilemmas' of care managers based on quantitative data and qualitative data. One method was that I distributed questionnaires to in-home care management entrepreneurs who lived in X-shi in Aichi-ken and I received effective answers from 35 people from 27 entrepreneurs out of 35 entrepreneurs (77.1 %). (The collection rate was 34.3 %)....(l) The other method consisted of 29 care managers who belonged to 22 in-home care management entrepreneurs going from door to door and using an interview....(2) I totaled the same questions appearing in both (l) and (2), and analyzed, based on the data from these 64 people.
To explain the experience of the compulsory factor of 'ethical dilemmas' at care management, multiple regression analysis stating the points of 'ethical dilemmas' the subordinate variable was performed As a result, the care managers characteristics (sex, age, educational background and q … More ualifications) and the affiliation agency's employment characteristics (employment form and organization form) didn't seem to affect it as a variable which explains the experience of 'ethical dilemmas'. However, there was an affect by rise and fall of 'self-valuation of care management activities. The result is that, lower the self-valuation on the activity which needs ability of social work, including the participation, cooperation, and adjustment to a plural system, from liaison care management to adjustment which is indispensable for administrative/instructive work, more ethical dilemmas they have experienced. In the characteristic of an employed organization, 'excess of the number of the cases in their duty' and 'the insufficiency of the support organization of an organization' can become a variable explaining the height of experience of 'ethical dilemmas'.
In order to complement the analysis result of quantitative data, I exit-acted the concrete examples of 'ethical dilemmas' from open-end answers from the managers and analyzed them. From the result the relationship between the selection in the institutional and systematic context and care managers' subjective and normative judgment was able to be pointed out. Less