A Survey of the Practice, Attitude and Values of Social Work Professionals in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionDiichi Welfare University (2002)
Osaka City University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tomohisa  Daiichi Welfare University, Department of Social Welfare, Professor, 人間社会福祉学部, 教授 (00082438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Sachiko  Shitennoji International Buddhist University, Department of Human Welfare, Assistant Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (50342192)
岩間 伸之  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 講師 (00285298)
山縣 文治  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教授 (10159204)
岡田 忠克  流通科学大学, サービス産業学部, 助手 (80341014)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCertified Social Worker / Registered Care Worker / Certified Psychiatric Social Worker / professional attitude / self-actualization / professional association / Code of Ethics / satisfaction for job / 社会福祉専門職 / 尺度作成 / 天職という意識 / 効果的な援助 / 社会福祉専門職者 / ヒューマンサービス / 専門職の成熟度
Research Abstract
At the end of this research, we reported "A Survey of the Practice, Attitude, and Values of Social Work Professionals in Japan".
In this content, we added professional attitude and the job satisfaction of social workers in Japan to continuous studies since 1975.
We made the differences clear between the three types of national licensed workers, or Certified Social Worker, Registered Care Worker and Certified Psychiatric Social Worker.
For example, these three categories of professional workers all have high understanding of the professional attitude because they have a feeling of pride and self-confidence. As they also have some sense as belonging to those professions, they are members of professional associations and continue to brush up their abilities. Moreover they have satisfaction on their job beside their income because they are able to gain the feeling of growth as human beings within their professions through their daily work. Their jobs are seen as a resource of personal income and as the place of self-actualization.
The thinking and recognition of certified social worker resemble those of psychiatric social workers. Since the enactment of the "Certified Social Worker and Registered Care Worker Law" of 1987, there are many kind of problems concerning the content of those kind of work and the reformation the licensing system and how to fix the law but we could make those problems and tasks study. An example might be clarify what the common Code of Ethics ought be, and also the future of the four social worker's associations.