Sociological research on many factors shich specify a child's well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Munekazu  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, prof., 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (10141855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Takaaki  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教授 (20207707)
HORI Tomoharu  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSTIY, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教授 (50047403)
NIIHIRA Shizuhiro  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (50171369)
杉井 潤子  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70280089)
IWAMA Nobuyuki  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 講師 (00285298)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMIDDLE HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT / WELL-BEING / FAMILY RELATIONSHIP / HEALTHY FAMILY / VAMILY'S COHERENCE / 家族の情緒的つながり / 居場所 / 家族の凝集性 / 子どものウェルビーング / 家族の擬集性 / 子供のウェルビーング / ヘルシー・ファミリー
Research Abstract
Research of the first year began from making the index which measures a child's WELL-BEING. On the existing research, reference, and a concrete target, the measure was created with reference to the QOL index, CHQ, a health survey vote, etc. And based on this research task, the analysis framework which made the induced variable the created WELL-BEING measure was set up, and it investigated by building a questionnaire based on the framework.
The investigation candidate in the 2001year got junior high school of Kyoto and Okinawa and a total of 712 samples (woman 329). It can be said that the WELL-BEING measure with which stable alpha coefficient which fills the requirements for a measure with this investigation about a measure was obtained, and reliability were enough guaranteed to be has been created. The research in the 2002 year performed surveillance study for the junior high school student who lives in a children's home, using "well-being of child" measure created in 2001 year as an i … More nduced variable.
Investigation items are the degree of satisfaction to a life with an institution, an entrance period, a reason for entrance, and the number of times of movement of an institution, From being related with a life with institutions, such as relationships with friends in an institution, and an affective relation with the personnel of an institution, It was the grade of relations with a family, such as an affective relation with a family, the number of times of going home to a home, and the degree of satisfaction of communication with a family, the existence of the existence of the adult who can trust it, and the sprout of "affective independence" between the adults who can trust it. Furthermore, the reply was calculated for the request to the personnel of a family's image, a reliable adult image, and an institution, and the request in a family by free description. The investigation candidate was a third grader from 21 institutions (it is the whereabouts to Ehime Prefecture, Okayama Prefecture, Kagawa Prefecture, Kochi Prefecture, Tokushima Prefecture, Tokyo, and Kanagawa Prefecture), and 201 first-year students in a junior high school. Research of the last fiscal year compared investigation of ordinary homes and a children's home. When the knowledge acquired by main enumeration research was described briefly, as a factor-which specifies "a child's well-being", the family or the concrete life situation in the present life scene showed that the mental factor which the child itself called affective relation nature with a family or the personnel recognizes influenced greatly. Less