A Comparative Study of Care Welfare Service Management by NPO's in China and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Social Welfare, Kochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHEN Jie  Kochi Women's University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20305808)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNPO / China Welfare Fund Committee / Providing Welfare Service / Thirs-Sector / Social Security Facilities / 社会福祉施設の形態 / 福祉産業
Research Abstract
This study has investigated and compared how Non-Profit Organizations in China and Japan have started to enter the welfare industry as one of the measures to achieve the welfare reforms that they aim. Upon the investigation and the comparison, it has paid a special attention to the relationships between the recent notions such as giving priority to users, citizen participation, social solidarity, and the traditional Asian welfare culture.
A table of contents
1. China NPO from the historical point of view.
2. The practical activities of China NPO in the 1940's.
3. China social welfare reform and the rise of NPO.
4. The actual condition of the care establishment and the welfare subject of NPO.
5. The type of welfare NPO and the evaluation standard of the management activities