Sociological Study in the Relationship between Families and Rural Community in These Days
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Masahiro  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (30187075)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFarming Family / Community / Elderly Welfare / Decrease in Population / Aging / Mountain Region / 家族 / 農村 / 互助 / 農家
Research Abstract
In this study, I aimed at making clear the relationship between families and rural community in these days. I made fieldworks in two areas, Sichkashuku Town (1) and Kakuda City (2). The former is composed of rural communities in a mountain region. In the latter there are a lot of rise growing families in a flat land.
1. In the research of the former, I found that the elderly households are helped not by neighbors in the community, but by their children living apart. The households in such rural community support each other equally, as long as they need someone's help for living. Equal support means that the households, which are helped by other households in the community, are supposed to give the same help back to them. The elderly households can't afford such help, because they have no young person in their households. Thus, the elderly households mentioned aren't supported by other households with younger members, and don't want to be helped by them without equality. But the community in which the elderly household have been living for many years is important for the elderly households to keep living, because the intimate neighborhood there give them emotional support ; and it make the elderly households feel safe that the community can provide emergency measures for them.
2. In the research of Kakuda City, I did the fieldwork of a farming group based on the rural community. I made clear that the farming families in the community investigated have kept that farming group going for their own family budged for 30 years, and that the elders in those families work at the farming group in spite of the changes on family-cycle stage of those families, because young people in those families carry on their non-farming job for their own family budged.