Disabled Students in Japanese High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Satoru  Ryutsu Keizai University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10203861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Eiichi  Ryutsu Keizai University, Department of Sociology, Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (10231987)
SATO Naoto  Ryutsu Keizai University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90205948)
TAKAMURA Hisao  Ryutsu Keizai University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40206884)
TSUZUKI Kazuharu  Ryutsu Keizai University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20180028)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDisabled Pupils / Disabled Students / High School / Higher Education / Normalization / Education for the disabled / 統合教育 / 障害者
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated the actual conditions of the disabled students in high schools throughout the country (excluding students in the schools for the visual handicapped, the hearing impaired, and the physically handicapped). There are many kinds of disabled students in our country, but the subjects of this research are limited only to the physically handicapped students, because we anticipated that there would be various difficulties if we include other disabled students, such as LD students, ADHD students and so on.
The contents of this research are (1)concerning disabled students' entrance examination, (2)concerning the enrollments of the disabled students, (3)some institutions, facilities, equipment in each high school, (4)care for the disabled students, (5)the support system for the disabled students, (6)courses after graduation, as well as attributes of each high school. Each question is divided into three levels of disability (heavy, not-so-heavy, light), and respondents are expected to answer these questions consulting with the persons concerned.
The high schools of this research are picked up from the list of The Report about Basic Investigations on Secondary Education' (the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture, 1999), and the special educational schools for the handicapped and the correspondent courses in high schools are excluded. The number of the high schools investigated is 5,481 which include the full-time high schools and the night high schools.
Dealing with the each item of this research, we have paid much attention not to be affected by our subjective judgments. Our main purpose of this research is to analyze objectively and to show the actual conditions of the high schools without bias. Therefore, the results included in the first report of this research are mainly frequency tables.