Research on the Contemporary Development of Alternative Healing in Japan : Through the Comparison with that of Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionInternational Budo University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Shintaro  International Budo University, Faculty of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (40188363)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshealing / alternative knowledge / alternative healing / alternative medicine / modern knowledege / counter culture / ryojutsu / alternative / 代替療法 / 近代化 / 新霊性運動 / 現代日本
Research Abstract
This research was conducted to clarify the homogeneity and heterogeneity of two types of alternative healing in modern Japan and contemporary Japan. And it was intended to examine the necessity, the meaning, and the issues in the future of alternative healing in contemporary Japan that had appeared in a new taking off and progressed at the present age (especially after 1974's).
Ryojutsu (a typical Japanese alternative healing) and the complementary and alternative medicine (CAM) were taken up as model cases for the research, and their contents and movements were described and examined using related materials.
As a result, the following points were led as a conclusion.
1. Ryojutsu and CAM were homogeneous in the main features, for instance, their claims, their principles, and the views on humanity.
2. Both Ryojutsu and CAM were the same in that they were requested to receive a scientific evaluation by modern medicine.
3. As social and cultural milieu in modern Japan and that in contemporary Japan were different, alternative healing at the present age woke up a social concern as a possibility of one of new types of health and medicine.
4. Modern medical research on CAM in Japan has started, however, the research has been insufficient, and the overall evaluation is awaited. Moreover, values on medicine, health, and a way of life in the background of alternative healing have not been examined sufficiently. This research showed the points of issue on alternative healing in the future of Japan.