COMPREHENSIVE RESEARCH ON CORRELATION BETWEEN TECHNOLOGY AND ORGANIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOtsuma Womens U.
Principal Investigator
MAENO Hiromu  Otsuma Womens U., SOCIAL INFORMATION STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 社会情報学部, 教授 (60123030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASA Junichi  IBARAKI I U., D.OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (10232646)
SUMITANI Akio  Otsuma Womens U., SOCIAL INFORMATION STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 社会情報学部, 教授 (90196915)
IIDA Yosiaki  CHIBA-ECONOMICS U, D.OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授
松下 育夫  静岡精華短期大学, 国際文化学科, 教授 (80157297)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinformation-processing / technology and organization / information society / information net-work / インターネット / 意思決定 / 地域情報化 / タテ型組織 / ヨコ型組織 / バーチャルな情報空間
Research Abstract
This report is primarily aimed at "Comprehensive research on Correlation between Technology and Organization", confined by the subtitle "Elucidation of Japanese features of Information-Processing". Up to this day, 'Correlation between Technology and Organization', so-called, have been exclusively discussed in the areas such as Economics and Business Science, and it has not seen so many active discussions in the field of Sociology. Therefore, we decided to take a wider point of view, rather than corporate organization or management structure, to think this issue strategically from sociological perspective.
To achieve this aim, we set up the question ; how information technology today has been assimilated into organizations in various levels in our country, and how those organizations on the whole have been transformed in modern society. Especially, we would like to focus on the way how Japanese own features appear in those dimensions of the transformation. By doing so, it would be possible to make different contributions from sociological perspective to unraveling the issue.
Unfortunately, we have to admit that this time we did not reach the conclusion, and what we are discussing here in this report is mostly about the general prospects of today's computerization and Information technology, rather than cutting directly into organization itself However, we strongly believe that this report is going to contribute as an aspect of current findings to figure out the whole issue.