Project/Area Number |
12610200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
OYANE Jun Senshu University, School of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80281319)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Disaster Sociology / Pratique / Housing Reconstruction / Predicton for the victims / CPX / GIS / 防災まちづくり / コミュニティ / 防災訓練 / シナリオ / 社会学 / 災害 / 防災福祉コミュニティ / 集団移転 / 被害想定調査 / 国際河川 / 事前復興 / シビルディフェンス |
Research Abstract |
Once disaster strikes one area, many urgent investigations are undertaken. But we consider that we social scientists must investigate a stricken area for more than several years continuously. The needs of victims and the social problems change day by day, year by year, and for victims, their pains continue for over decades. We investigate some stricken areas in some ages and countories. The data from one strciken area of one age will be useful for another area where not suffered yet. Non suffered area can leran the process of one kind of disaster from these data. We tried to gather such data on Geographical Information System on PC. But in this four years, we couldn't materialized this plan perfectly. We have not materialized GIS soft-ware. Many data on reconstructions after disaster remained in the form of interview data or tape, pictures. We considered the significance and responsibility of social researchs we do. We examined the concept of PRQTIQUE. And we tried to join the scene (site) of disaster prevention community activities. This is our social return of our sociological research.