The Study of Family Support for the Children in Urban Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Keiko  Tokai University, School of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (70149178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUMOTO Sonoko  Shukutoku Junior College, Department of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学科, 教授 (40085543)
TOMITA Eiko  Sendai University, School of Gymnastics, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (10285645)
ENDOU Hisae  Seirei Christ University, School of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60091138)
MORIKUBO Tosimitu  Tokai University, School of Health Science, Assistant Researcher, 健康科学部, 助手 (50328168)
KOBAYASI Osamu  Tokai University, School of Health Science, Assistant Researcher, 健康科学部, 助手 (80338764)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfamily support for the children / child and family support center / function of institution for children / community network of family support / anxiety on childcare / child abuse prevention / 児童福祉施設の機能 / 地域育児支援ネットワーク / 都市 / 地域福祉 / 核家族
Research Abstract
This study is based on the research on the actual conditions of the Child and Family Support Center which was established under the 1997 amendment of the Child Welfare Law. It has passed 5 years since the system of family support center started and 36 centers were established.
It is a hard work to raise children in the contemporary Japanese society. Families raising children are isolated and facing anxiety and difficulties of childcare. Then these phenomena lead to social problems such as child abuse. Under the circumstances, the role of residential care institution for children is not limited to supporting children in needs of care. It should be expanded to function as social resources of the community and support children and families in the community.
The child and family support centers which belong to residential care institutions for children are expected to take the role. The purpose of this study is to analyze the functions, applications and future assignments of the center.