Project/Area Number |
12610203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
INA Masato Toyko Woman's Christian University Departmant of Arts and Scsences, Professors, 文理学部, 教授 (40176384)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | subcalture / counter calture / ポピュラー文化 / 下位文化 / 若者文化 / 青年文化 / 若者 |
Research Abstract |
Many sociologists suggest "the end of subculture" because the "sub main" structure was dissolved.They say that the subculture of 60s is now mam popular culture. Certainly none of the style of 60s is higher experimental,and there is no counter culture of the young. But this study suggest the multiplication of the "sub-main" structure and the actualization of many subcultures as resourceful channels, that is the subculture of the periphery, the subculture of the handicapped, the subculture of the aged, and many other latent subcultures. I theoretically define the "sub-mam" structure,and research regional subcultures focusing on the latent actualization of the new style and advocacy.