Community Movements and their Cultural Backgrounds for Safe and Sustainable Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
URANO Masaki  Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20160335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANISHI Yuji  Waseda University. School of Letters, Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50210498)
USUI Tuneo  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10193872)
TANADA Hirofumi  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20197502)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDisaster / Safety / Risk Management / Caiminity Movoment / Community Culture / Reconstruction Process / Community Welfare / Machizukuri Process / 安全志向型コミュニティ活動 / 地域対応力 / 地域住民組織 / 地域文化の変容
Research Abstract
In this research, the actual conditioner community movements for safe and sustainable community was investigated. Community movements in Tokyo, Kyoto, Kobe, and Yubari-city aiming at disaster-preventive, well-being, sustainabie and vigorous local culture were taken up as targets of field studies. Moreover, investigation was simultaneously done about the conditions and the cultural backgrounds for such local activity being attained.
While the organizing processes and the backgrounds of the collective movements were modeled as several patterns, knowledge was acquired about the thought typically conceived by leaders of these movements.
Moreover, stricken areas, such as the Great Hanshin Earthquake and an eruption- calamity of Mt.Unzen Fugen, were investigated for measuring the potentiality of calamity-response and crisis management of the community. According to those factors listed below, they were patterned as some typical local types.
(1) socioeconomic composition and density of populatio … More n.
(2) social damage resulted from calamity, and the chain of the social influences.
(3) reaction of local residents and their collective activities.
(4) consciousness of safety culture.
(5) social system, such as crisis management system, etc.
The social process from right after the calamity to restoration and reconstruction stages in each type of local community was depicted in model. Furthermore, investigation at the Mikura-area of Nagata, Kobe-city was done in detail.
As a conclusion, local people were obliged to decide their strategy for family living in a quite early stage of restoration and reconstruction processes with receiving the pressures that vary with each type and position in the social stratification. Without the local collective efforts functionning effectively and successfully in a quite early stage, a local resident's agreement for community reconstruction and future neighbourhood planning was becoming more and more difiicult to make because of loss and disruption of social cohesion. Less