"Nikkei Brazilians and Local Residents : A Community change of the H housing Complex in Toyota City"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionAICHI GAKUSEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Kurumi  AICHI GAKUSEN UNIVERSITY, Department of Community Police, Assistant Professor, コミュニティ政策学部, 助教授 (30308796)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsH housing complex in TOYOTA City / acceptance of NIKKEI Brazilians / concentration of NIKKEI Brazilians / Problem-solving Agents / ボランティア組織 / 豊田H団地 / 外国人とNPO / 日系ブラジル人の集中 / 豊田市H団地 / 日系人との近隣関係 / 日系人の集住 / 問題解決の責任主体としての自治区 / 日系人が自治区へ加入することの是非 / 外国人居住の一般的意識
Research Abstract
Toyota City is the second largest city in Aichi Prefecture after Nagoya City in terms of land area. The H housing complex occupies a huge area in the northeast of Toyota City.. The complex accommodates about 10,000 people. It is located some 20 minutes by car from the city center, and the inconvenience of the public transportation system makes car ownership essential. The number of foreign registrants with Brazilian nationality has increased in Toyota City since the late 1980s. Today (2001,Dec), about one-third (3,500) of the 10,000 residents in the H housing complex of Nikkeijin. Although there were various problems from the very beginning, the diligence of the committee members of the residents' associations kept things under control until November 1995. However,after that date, more Nikkeijin arrived following of the boom of the Toyota car factory. Problems surfaced which even the committee members admitted were more than they could handle. Some improvement has taken place, but the problem could become more widespread and more serious if they are not addressed. This research provides some insights on the relationship between Nikkei Brazilians and local residents in H hosing complex, and the community changes from 1990 to 2003. Many problems had been changed, but many problems had kept there.