Study on the differences between the kommunes on the care service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHISHIUTA Akitoshi  Kinjo Gakuin University, Department of modern Culture, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (80156067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Shoji  Tokyo Keizai University, Department of Modern Law, Professor, 現代法学部, 教授 (50073036)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAdelreformen / betalningsansvar / medeicinskt fardigbehandlade / reserved amount / forbehallsbelopp / 地方分権 / リザーブドアマウント / エーデル改革
Research Abstract
My research findings accomplished by mail survey method between 2000 to 2001 are as follows.
1. The average amount of total payment of betalningsansvar av medicinskt fardigbehandlade, namely overstay payment, in Sweden has dropped from 1992 when Adelreformen started to 1996 when slutrapport about Adelreformen has published. But this amount has reversely been up from 1997 to 1999. This trend means the bedblockes of elderly patients in many hospitals has been gained again from 1997 to 1999. Indeed,the effect of Adelreformen has been alive to 1996, but, from 1997 this effect has gradually dispear.
2. There is serious difference between kommuns about the amount of personal fee in using the homehelp services and domestic services. That is, the lowest amount is 460SEK but the highest is 2753SEK under the assumed same conditions in case of lower monthly income. On the other, under the assumed same conditionst the lowest is 607SEK and the highest is 3907SEK in case of higer monthly income.
3. Reserved amount or f forbehallsbelopp (which means the lowest monthly amount reserved for personal and daily use) ranges from 1350SEK to 4200SEK in case of elderly in ordinaly home or servicehouse. And this ranges from 900SEK to 3910SEK in case of elderly in special housing for the elderly such as nursinghome or grouphome for dementia. In many aspect, there are serious differences between kommuns in Sweden especially after Adelreformen started in 1992, I could find.