A Comparative Sociological Study on Development and the Control under Suharto's Order in Rural Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Haruo  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Culture-Information Studies, Prof., 文化情報学部, 教授 (80097691)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSuharto's Order / Rural Development / Rural Indonesia / Village Organizations / Desa and Dusun / Non-formal Education / Pancasila / Familism / 村落統治制度 / 国民統合 / ノンフォーマル・エデュケーション / 相互扶助 / 相互扶助組織
Research Abstract
It is a difficult task to maintain unity among 203 million people who are divided into more than 300 ethnic groups and live on 3, 000 islands. Therefore the national government under Suharto's order placed on greater emphasis on the unity rather than on the diversity in "Unity in Diversity" credo. This administrative policy is explicit in Law Number 5/1979, which is the legislative instrument that defines the responsibility and administrators at the village level throughout the country.
The national government under Suharto's order implemented a lot of developing policies in rural areas. These programs were, for example, rural electrification, the adult literacy campaign, village newspaper, other mass media, family planning, family welfare, agricultural intensification and village cooperatives. These programs asked village people to attend a group which were organized by the central or the local governments.
In these programs, development of non-formal education for support of illuminating the remaining of illiteracy, development of primary school system, and the family education in moral Pancasila education in rural Indonesia have been especially studied in details.