On Saint-Simon's Idea of theSocial Organization in Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Noboru  Chukyo University, Faculty of Sociology, professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00030049)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsglobalization / EU (European Union) / Abbe de Saint-Pierre / Congress of vienna / collapse of the Soviet Union / authoritarianism / Luhnin / Gertsen / 労働・インダストリー / 芸術(家) / 娯楽 / 政治的・社会的 / 平和 / ヨーロッパ・地球 / ナポレオン / 神聖同盟 / デカブリストの乱 / ウィーン体制 / オガリョーフ / ラブローフ / サン・シモン / 社会的 / 労働 / 中間集団
Research Abstract
First, I made a survey of the issues on the globalization. And then I described some movements in France and the EU facing globalization. The aim of this paper was the discussion of 'Saint-Simon as one of the forerunners in the ideas on the thought of European Integration.' The monograph intended for my study, was a lively pamphlet entitled "De la reorganization de la societe europeenne" (1814). F.E.Manuel wrote that this monograph had been one of the most successful publications of Saint-Simon's lifetime. But many students of Saint-Simon's thoughts placed low value on this pamphlet till down to 1980s. In 1990s, European Integration began to change its valuation. I summarily discussed what Saint-Simon had aimed to appeal to the mass of the people.
Secondly, with the collapse of the Soviet Union as a turning-point, what accelerated the globarization, the tone of, argument on 'the end of authoritarian Soviet-type socialism=Saint-Simonism' was strengthened. And so, I made researches on changes of Sait-Simonism in Russia. As the sequel of description of Saint-Simon's disciple 'Luhnin', I indicated three peaks since 1840s when the books of Saint-Simonians had been read greedily by young intelligentsia till 1980s through 1970s of the last peak. Undoubtedly, after the collapse the Soviet Union, Sociology Marxian sociology and the Name of Saint-Simon vanished away in Russia, But recent years, the item of 'Saint-Simon' as a sociologist has been to begin to insert in Russian encyclopedias, including the publication s of the textbooks on sociology.
Lastly, one of fruits of my researches is the survey on the details of the reconstruction of Saint-Simon's tombstone and the apartments & the office for the social affairs entitled as 'Saint-Simonian' at the 'Saint-Simonian Pssage'