Nihon no cho-shosanka ni okeru ishiki henyo katei no kaimei : kyu nihon kokuyu tetsudo no kazokukeikaku wo chushin ni
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAMA Yasuko  Osaka Sangyo University, the Development of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00222125)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfamily plannig / demographic transition / abortion / 少産化
Research Abstract
Japan is very famous because of its radical demographic transition after the World War II. This report is focused on the transition happened from 1948 to 1970. The population policy certainly changed from 'Ume yo Fuyase yo' to 'Kazoku Keikaku (family planning)1. But it could not changed mentalities and behaviors of people for itself. I directed my attention especially to agents Outai Chosetu Jltti Shidouin), who embodied the Idea of family planning all through the country. I reported various patterns of family planning movementCKazoku Keikaku Undo), which were for low-income families (eg. Osaka city In Chapter 1), in rural areas, for wives of employees in big companiesfeg. Nihon Kokan, Hitachi Zosen, and Joban Tanko in Chapter 3), and public coorporations (eg. Nihon Kokuyu Tetudo in Chapter 4). In Chapter 5, 1 interviewed agents to know how they taught family planning to people concretely. Japanese people, especially women experienced not only a radical demographic transition but also radical changes of family life and consciousness about their bodies. It was modernization of Japanese family and the dawn of reproductive health/rights of women.
To show how radical the changes were, I reported narratives of 14 women as supplement, who experienced adolescence before the World War II.