Empirical Research in Formation of Organizational Order and Changes of Organizational Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Takenori  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90187956)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSociology of Organizations / Organizational Ecology / New Institutionalism / Population Ecology / community Ecology / Network / Australia / Organizational Evolution / 組織変動 / 組織構造
Research Abstract
A conceptual framework of relationships between organizations and their societal contexts was proposed. On theoretical aspects, adopting organizational ecological and new institutionalism perspectives, we tried to formulate a taxonomy of relationships between organizations and their networks. On methodological issues, with the data of manufacturing organizations in Kanagawa Prefecture, we confirmed robustness of some population ecological findings even at the organizational community level. Our research was undertaken through three stages as follows.
First, Reviewing researches in organizational ecology and institutional analysis of organizations, as well as bio-ecological studies, we showed usefulness of community ecological perspective for analyzing dynamic interactions between organizational changes and their environmental changes. Secondly, we tested how valid it was to apply some population ecological hypotheses to community ecological studies of organizations using Kanagawa Prefecture manufacturing organizations data. At last, we investigated the applicability of this framework both to international comparative research and to study in the effect of the globalization of world economy on domestic organizational evolution, referring to some recent economic researches in Australia.