The safety and health education program in social welfare facility for preventing accidents under field practial training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Toyohiro  Department of Medical Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (30197248)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSAFETY AND HEALTH EDUCATION / OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH MANAGEMENT / NEAR-MISS EXPERIENCE(HIYARI-HATTO ACCIDENT) / HAZARD PREDICTION TRAINING(KYT) / PHYSICAL ACCIDENT / PSYCHOLOGICAL ACCIDENT / FATIGUE / QUALITY OF WORKING LIFE(QWL) / 安全教育 / 衛生教育 / 労働衛生管理 / 肉体的事故
Research Abstract
This study was designed to make a safety and health education program for preventing accidents under practical training in social welfare facilities. The following investigations were carried out and were examined by university students conducting social welfare field practical training in special nursing homes for the aged, etc., and the results were useful.
1) Investigation of accident and near-miss experience (hiyari-hatto accident).
Site of incidence of accident was found in the order of the living space > corridor > dining room > bathroom, and it was also similar on the near-miss experience. The most common accident were tipping over and falling down accidents (more than 80%).
2) Investigation of psychological accident and near-miss experience.
It is called a psychological accident when through improper communication, the partner feels injured, and that it also injures the pride. 47% of the students experienced the psychological accident under practical training and 25% of them experienced a near-miss experience.
3) Survey on actual situation of the fatigue of the trainee.
As a result of investigating complaint rates of fatigue by the subjective symptom examination (The Japan Society for Occupational Health (JSOH)), the importance of the holiday for recovery from fatigue was clarified.
4) Survey on actual situation under practical training of the lumbago.
Under practical training, 44% of students sensed the lumbago. The necessity of lumbago prevention education was shown.
The hazard prediction training (KYT) sketch and "the safety and health education program" were devised on the basis of these results. In the welfare field, safety and health of the user must be ensured in addition to the worker. In addition, it is necessary to notice not only physical accident but also psychological accidents for security and improvement of the quality of the service.