Project/Area Number |
12610221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Shikoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Yumiko Shikoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60309705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKI Tomi (OHSAKA,TOMI) Shikoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (90194117)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | age identification / continuity and change of identity / age-consciousness / image of the elderly / role transition / physical image / life style / life course / アイデンティティ / 高齢期 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the formative factors and mechanism of age identification, then to examine the structure of the eldely's identity and meanings of age identification, intersted m the subjective aspect of the transition to the old age. Concerning these issues, two quantitative and qualitative reseraches were practiced as pliot survey in 2000 and 2001, whose subjects were the self-employed elderly persons and the people who registrating for "Silver Jinzai Center" (the center of promoting employment for the eldelyies) at Zentuji-city in Kagawa prefecture. Based on them, two questionnaire surveys ware conducted in 2002 and 2004. The outline and the main findings so far are as follows : A.Research on sports activities and lite consciousness of the participants in ALL JAPAN MASTERS' TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS : a distribution survey whose subjects are the participants in the 23rd meet. Findings 1:There are some relationships among self-acceptance of aging, goal in
… More
life and sense of value about sport activities. Findings 2:Age group and self-acceptance of aging are influenced by the subjects' sport activities and life style. B.Reseach on life course and concept "the elderly" of middle- and old-aged people : a mail survey whose subjects are men and women of 55-84 years in the 23 wards of Tokyo. Findings 1:The rate of the subjects who recognize themselves as "the eldely" increase sharply between early and latter seventies. Findings 2:The subjects in the older age goroup tend to estimate the age of "generally becoming the elderly" older than those in the younger age group. Findings 3:Recently, the subjective speed of aging might be faster for men than for women. Findings 4:Generally, the subjects who identify themselves as the elderly show higher pychological well-being than those who don't, whereas it is notable that somewhat contrary tendency is observed for men over 75 years old. For further consideration, we need to careflly identify the backgrounds leading to individual diversity by comparing the data sets of research A and B, while elavorating the theories on structure of the elderly's identity and meanings of age identification by integrating the findings drawn from quantitative and qualitative reserch data. Less