On a Community Strategy for a High Proportion of Elderly People in a Disadvantaged Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University
Principal Investigator
KANADO Ryuzo  Fukuoka International University, Department of International communication, assistant professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (50224580)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsan aging of population / a disadvantaged area / a community-service institution / increasing functions / an institutionalization of a social relation / a welfare society / コミュニティ・ビジネス / コミュニティ・バス / 非営利組織 / 生活拠点機関 / 地域機関の多機能化
Research Abstract
In this research project. (On a Community Strategy for a High Proportion of Elderly People in a Disadvantaged Area 2000-2004), I investigated Goto area in Nagasaki Prefecture as a typical disadvantaged area. The aim of this investigation is the evaluating Island community researches on sociology and the review of the policy of a disadvantaged area in EU, the grasp of the life of the aged in a small islands, and the grasp of the roll of the institutions and agent of a community in a disadvantaged area. For example, I look at the community care activity of the nunneries of a Sisterhood and the community bus service by the Fukue Town Manegement Organization.
The result of this investigation was published as a report of research project (2004,pp.1-146).