Research on development of the care skill for people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka, Junior College
Principal Investigator
MITOMI Michika  University of Shizuoka, Junior College assistant professor, 助教授 (80300177)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEngland / people with dementia / care skill / care worker / 介護基準 / 在宅介護労働者 / 原則 / 生活援助の態様 / 痴呆症
Research Abstract
This research is considered mainly with investigation of the research organization and institution in reference research and Britain about the care skill full use of is made for a British people with dementia, and is aimed at making it an aid towards systematization of the care skill theory in our country. This research is done along with the following procedure, in order to do work along with this purpose.
(1) Mode of people with dementia scale, composition, and life assistance
(2) Dispute about the care skill for people with dementia, and point of argument
(3) The composition of nursing skill, the composition of care skill, and both difference
(4) The principle and compositian of care skill for people with dementia
(5) People with dementia position in the care workers training course of the care skill made into an object This research has some the special features and meaning It can be said that the research on care skill is hardly in our country including the care skill for people with d … More ementia. This research will pioneer in this kind of work for Britain.
It is pcositioing tha care skill for people with dementia in the 2nd uniquely in the system of the care skill clasified by obstacle form. This is considered that the care skill for people weth dementia has the meaning which is not under the present condition which is not positioned uniquuely. About the state of the care skill for people with dementia, many researches are done by the European and American researcher Elderly people dementia research /traning center is recently installed in Japan, and it has just been begun to start the research also in our country.lt does not deal with critical ingestion of investigation research of many foreign countries.
This research tends to position to dementia care skill for peple with dementia uniquely, heing in a situation in and outside the countries, and learning also to the precedene achievements and the way of Britain It is thought that the knowledge acquired by this research makes it possible to position uniquely the care skill of the people with dementia of our country. Less