A Study of Programs and Functions opened to the Community to Support Child-Rearing Practice in Day Nusery and Kindergarten
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMINATOGAWA COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Rie  MINATOGAWA COLLEGE, PRESHOOL EDUCATION , PROFESSOR, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (60237328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI Masato  MINATOGAWA COLLEGE, PRESHOOL EDUCATION , PROFESSOR, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (00194308)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssupport child-rearing practice / kindergarten / day nursery / home / community / offering of information / news letter / 交流の場 / 子育て支援機能 / 保育プログラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to report the process and its achievement of the obtained by Co-play between be-kindergarten and B Kindergarten children. In this research, at first, 4-year practice of this activity was reported. Next, how this practice had an influence on a development of kindergarten children was considered. The result, process that kindergarten children grow mentally through an experience was observed. Further, how this practice had an influence on parents was considered by a questionnaire survey. As a result, a process that parents develop as a parent through a practice experience was recognized. Consequently, practice at B Kindergarten was actually for two parts ( support of the child development and the parent development ) at a family support. In A Day Nursery , a questionnaire was carried out about formation and the reality of communication by father and mother and a child through the information in home. As a result, the reality that communication between families activated "a news letter" in mediation became clear. Furthermore, it was useful for deepening understanding of a childcare policy of a day nursery. In other words a relationship of mutual trust with a day nursery and home deepened by offering of information, and it was understood that relation supported mutually was filled up.