Child socialization and parents' educational awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKwassui Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yukari  Kwassui Women's Junior College, 生活学科, 助教授 (80280270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yuko  Musashi University, 社会学部, 助教授 (90282904)
KITA Kamiyo  Fukuoka University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (30272743)
SUGIHARA Nahoko  Niigata University, 人文学部, 助教授 (00251687)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssocialization / aspiration / locality / gender / reproduction / child development / educational awareness / social class / 地域比較
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effects of parenting during child socialization on the following four points. First, describing the transformation of parents' educational awareness and their behavior toward their children in this regard. Second, whether parents' educational awareness varies according to locality. Third, in different social classes, if people show variation in their awareness of children's education, whether it will be connected to the reproduction of social class. Fourth, how gender problems occur according to parents' educational awareness.
Firstly, concerning the transformation of the parent-child relationship as the child grows, whereas discipline was looser when they were very young, as the parents' interest in the child's future grows stronger, friendly parent-child relationships, which enjoy the present moment, are decreasing.
Regarding issues of different localities and social classes, parents' educational investment is not characterized by economic capital but educational capital, and the effect of class is reflected in urban areas.
Concerning gender, we analyze differences in parents' educational consciousness or educational behavior according to the child's sex. In addition, as previous studies have shown that parents have greater educational expectations of boys than girls, this study is focused on the variable of the combination of birth order and gender. It makes clear the detailed variation of socialization. Further, we show that the mother's consciousness of gender is itself prescribed by her social class and educational qualifications, moreover there are correlations between the mother's educational career and her type of work.