A study of the low-ranked high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KOGA Masayoshi  Miyagi University of Education, Department of Education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90178244)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstudent culture / deviance / student identity / anti-school culture / carrier guidance / unemployed youth / high school ranking / compensative education / 友人ネットワーク / チャーター / 学校文化 / 高校制度 / チャレンジスクール / 家庭環境 / 逸脱行為 / 不登校 / キャリア・ガイタンス / フリーター / 高校階層
Research Abstract
I have investigated about the school view of dropout students in local city since 2000.
The findings of this research could be summarized as follows:
1. The dropout students did not dislike the contents of study but the life style of this high school. They had estimated rather the prestige of their school than instruction of teachers. However, they understood the face-to-face relationship with many friends to the advantage of their school. They thought that they had been able to adapt themselves to social life after leaving school.
2. The high school students did not like the life style of this high school. But they understood a relationship of classmate as social resources for themselves. They would like to get to a diploma from high school.
3. The high school teacher understood the diverse case of dropout. So they thought they had to cope with difficulties in response to a behavior of students.